balloondekor.ae
HIRE KIDS ACTIVITY FOR BIRTHDAY IN DUBAI AND ABU DHABI

Wedding Decoration in Dubai for Mehndi, Haldi & Mayun

Wedding decoration in Dubai for the functions before the big day: Mehndi, Haldi, Mayun, Dholki and Nikah. Ideas, costs and planning tips are below, and on balloondekor.ae you can book setups from AED 1,999, installed at your home, villa or hall.

Sort & Filter

29 products

Price

Products in Wedding Decoration in Dubai for Mehndi, Haldi & Mayun

Yellow floral mandap in banquet hall — Sunshine Haldi Flower Decoration
17% OFF
Trending

Sunshine Haldi Flower Decoration

4.9(976)
AED 2,999.00AED 3,599.00
White Rose Backdrop Setup for Mehndi
15% OFF
Trending

White Rose Backdrop Setup for Mehndi

4.8(939)
AED 2,799.00AED 3,299.00
Colorful Haldi Celebration Decoration
18% OFF
TrendingExclusive

Colorful Haldi Celebration Decoration

4.7(902)
AED 2,699.00AED 3,299.00
Yellow and White Backdrop Decor for Haldi17% OFF

Yellow & White Backdrop Decor for Haldi

4.6(865)
AED 2,499.00AED 2,999.00
Simple Haldi Ceremony Decoration
19% OFF
Trending

Simple Haldi Ceremony Decoration

5.0(828)
AED 2,499.00AED 3,099.00
Elegant Outdoor Mehndi Celebration Setup
13% OFF
Trending

Elegant Outdoor Mehndi Celebration Setup

5.0(803)
AED 3,499.00AED 3,999.00
Traditional Mehndi Backdrop Decoration17% OFF

Traditional Mehndi Backdrop Decoration

4.9(791)
AED 1,999.00AED 2,399.00
Premium Mehndi Flower Decoration13% OFF

Premium Mehndi Flower Decoration

4.9(766)
AED 3,499.00AED 3,999.00
Golden Flower Backdrop Decor for Haldi
14% OFF
Trending

Golden Flower Backdrop Decor for Haldi

4.8(754)
AED 3,199.00AED 3,699.00
Flower Arch Decor for Mehndi Ceremony
10% OFF
Newly Added

Flower Arch Decor for Mehndi Ceremony

4.8(729)
AED 4,499.00AED 4,999.00
Traditional Mayoun Decoration at Home14% OFF

Traditional Mayoun Decoration at Home

4.7(717)
AED 2,999.00AED 3,499.00
Elegant Rose Backdrop Haldi Decoration
17% OFF
Trending

Elegant Rose Backdrop Haldi Decoration

4.7(692)
AED 2,499.00AED 2,999.00
Floral Backdrop Decor for Mehendi18% OFF

Floral Backdrop Decor for Mehndi

4.6(680)
AED 2,699.00AED 3,299.00
Gorgeous Flower Setup for Mehndi13% OFF

Gorgeous Flower Setup for Mehndi

4.6(655)
AED 3,499.00AED 3,999.00
Elegant Mehendi Flower Decoration
15% OFF
TrendingDIY KIT

Elegant Mehendi Flower Decoration

5.0(643)
AED 2,799.00AED 3,299.00
Indian Style Flower Decor for Haldi Ceremony
15% OFF
Trending

Indian Style Flower Decor for Haldi Ceremony

5.0(618)
AED 3,499.00AED 4,099.00
Mehndi Ceremony Gate Decoration
17% OFF
Trending

Mehndi Ceremony Gate Decoration

4.9(581)
AED 2,999.00AED 3,599.00
Filmy Mehndi Decoration at Home
17% OFF
Trending

Filmy Mehndi Decoration at Home

4.8(544)
AED 1,999.00AED 2,399.00
Coloful Cloth Backdrop Mehndi Setup15% OFF

Coloful Cloth Backdrop Mehndi Setup

4.7(507)
AED 2,199.00AED 2,599.00
Umbrella Theme Mahndi Decoration
17% OFF
Bestsellers

Umbrella Theme Mahndi Decoration

4.6(470)
AED 2,499.00AED 2,999.00
Mayun Ceremony Green backdrop Decoration16% OFF

Mayun Ceremony Green backdrop Decoration

4.8(359)
AED 2,599.00AED 3,099.00
Colorful Flower Decoration for Mehndi
14% OFF
Trending

Colorful Flower Decoration for Mehndi

4.7(322)
AED 2,999.00AED 3,499.00
Dholki Ceremony Backdrop Decoration14% OFF

Dholki Ceremony Backdrop Decoration

5.0(248)
AED 2,999.00AED 3,499.00
Haldi Ring Decor at Home
17% OFF
Trending

Haldi Ring Decor at Home

4.9(211)
AED 2,999.00AED 3,599.00
Mehendi Backdrop Decoration15% OFF

Mehendi Backdrop Decoration

4.8(174)
AED 2,899.00AED 3,399.00
Flower Ring Decoration for Mehndi19% OFF

Flower Ring Decoration for Mehndi

4.7(137)
AED 2,999.00AED 3,699.00
Flower Ring Decoration for Haldi Celebration15% OFF

Flower Ring Decoration for Haldi Celebration

4.6(100)
AED 2,799.00AED 3,299.00
Dbc bffd — Yellow Backdrop Decor for Haldi15% OFF

Yellow Backdrop Decor for Haldi

4.6(75)
AED 2,799.00AED 3,299.00
Haldi Ceremony Arch Decoration17% OFF

Haldi Ceremony Arch Decoration

5.0(63)
AED 2,899.00AED 3,499.00
4.7(12 reviews)

What Our Customers Say

“Very beautiful and creative decorations at a very reasonable price for haldi ceremony. Made my daughter's wedding very special! Highly recommend balloondekor to everyone.”

KV

Kavya Verma

Ajman

“Mummy wanted a proper traditional haldi and the marigold decor was perfect for it. Yellow and orange flowers are everywhere. Thank you Balloondekor, family was very happy. Loved it.”

ZA

Zubair Ahmed

Sharjah

“I had booked them for my haldi ceremony I totally loved them. The entire team was very friendly & cooperative. They took care of all my demands & needs. The entire experience was very good.”

PV

Pooja Verma

Dubai

“I would highly recommend balloondekor to all my friends and family. Thay did an amazing decor at my home. The quality of the flowers are really good and the design also.”

LH

Latifa Hashemi

Abu Dhabi

“I am very thankful for the amazing haldi decoration you did at our home, everybody loved it. Also, our guest praised the work you did. I really appreciate it.”

DN

Divya Nair

Dubai

“Extremely professional decorator and no follow up required during the event. They did my Mehendi decor exactly as shown in the picture. Highly recommended.”

MM

Maryam Mulla

Fujairah

“حجزتُ قوس الزهور الأصفر والبرتقالي لحفل "الهالدي" في زفافي؛ لقد كان تماماً كما أردتُ، وشعرتُ بسعادة غامرة وأنا أجلس هناك. شكراً لكم.”

SH

Sara Hamdan

Sharjah

“I contacted them for my brother's haldi decoration at my place. They literally decorate our room beautifully. Also, all the workers were pretty skilled and they completed the work. Surely recommending them.”

AZ

Abdullah Zaabi

Ras Al Khaimah

“Excellent quality of flowers and very professional decorator. The setup exceeded our expectations and worth every dirham.”

AA

Ali Al Hashemi

Ajman

“فريق منسقين محترف للغاية وملتزم بالمواعيد. لقد نفذوا ديكور حفل "الميهندي" تماماً كما ظهر في الصورة، كما أن جودة المواد المستخدمة ممتازة، والأسعار مناسبة للميزانية.”

YH

Yasina Hassan

Ras Al Khaimah

“Our society hall in looked totally different. Marigold flowers and curtains are decorate beautifully. Guests who came for the function kept asking me who we hired for the decor.”

MI

Meera Iyer

Fujairah

“عمل رائع للغاية في تزيين الزهور والإضاءة، أنا سعيدة جداً، شكراً جزيلاً لك يا Balloondekor.”

AN

Aisha Neyadi

Abu Dhabi

Wedding Decoration in Dubai for Every Function

A South Asian wedding in Dubai is rarely one event. There's the bride's bridal shower, the Mehndi, the Haldi or Mayun, a Dholki night or two, the Nikah and the reception, often spread across a week. The reception usually takes place in a hotel ballroom with the venue's own team. Most of the other functions happen at home, in a villa garden or in a building or banquet hall, and that's where good decoration makes the biggest difference to how the day feels and how the photos turn out.

BalloonDekor UAE designs and installs decoration for these home and hall functions across Dubai and the rest of the UAE. This guide covers ideas for each ceremony, how to pick a stage or backdrop, the rules to know in Dubai, what decoration costs and what to ask any decorator before you pay.

Wedding Decoration Ideas for Each Ceremony

Mehndi decoration

The Mehndi wants colour and energy: embroidered umbrellas, marigold strings, rainbow drapes and a comfortable stage for the bride, built for a long night of henna and dancing. Our Mehndi decoration page goes deeper into themes and stage layouts.

Haldi and Mayun decoration

Yellow drapes, marigolds and a low seat that can handle turmeric, usually set up in the morning at home or on a lawn. The Pakistani Mayun shares the palette, often with more green and floor seating. See our Haldi decoration guide for ideas and a day-of checklist.

Dholki and Sangeet decoration

These are music-led evenings, smaller than the Mehndi, that need floor seating, warm lighting and a colourful backdrop behind the singers. A Mehndi-style setup often suits both, so families with functions on back-to-back nights tend to keep the same colour story.

Nikah decoration

The Nikah calls for a calmer, more formal look: white, blush and sage florals, a neat seat for the couple and space around it for family and the officiant. Browse Nikah decoration setups made for home ceremonies.

Wedding Decoration Colour Palettes

Colour is the quickest way to make each function feel distinct. Mehndis usually go bright, with green, yellow, orange and hot pink. Haldis stay with yellow and white, sometimes warmed up with orange. Nikah ceremonies lean white, ivory and blush with soft greenery. If you'd prefer a modern look across the week, pastels and white florals with fairy lights work for almost every function. Whatever you choose, make sure the backdrop contrasts with the outfits, so the couple stands out in photos instead of blending in.

Wedding Stage and Backdrop Decoration

Whatever the function, the backdrop is where nearly every photo is taken, so it deserves most of your attention. The common options are:

  • Flower ring or arch: a clean frame that suits almost any room and photographs well from the front and the side.

  • Drape backdrop: layered fabric in one colour or a rainbow, often with marigold strings, and good for compact spaces.

  • Umbrella installation: colourful and lively, ideal for Mehndi and Dholki nights.

  • Floral wall or canopy: fuller and more dramatic, best for villas and halls with ceiling height.

  • Balloon garland: lighter and more affordable, good for welcome areas and photo corners, with balloon decoration matched to your wedding colours.

Before you choose, measure the wall, check the ceiling height and note where the nearest power socket is. Rings and arches need clear width plus space in front for seating and photographers.

Wedding Decoration at Home or at a Venue in Dubai

At home you control the timing, but buildings have their own rules. Many residential towers ask for visiting teams to be registered with security, party halls are booked through management, and sensitive smoke detectors mean real candles and diyas are best left out. Villas are easier, though an outdoor setup needs power close by and a plan for the breeze. With plenty of children among the guests, a few kids party activities, like a magician or a face painter, keep them happy while the adults follow the ceremony.

Hotels and banquet halls work differently. Many have in-house decorators or a list of approved vendors, set fixed load-in times and may ask outside decorators for paperwork in advance. Check the venue's decoration policy before you book anyone, and share it with your decorator.

Wedding Decoration Cost in Dubai

The cost of wedding decoration in Dubai depends on the size of the setup, how much floral work it has and how long it takes to build on site. On balloondekor.ae, setups for Mehndi, Haldi, Mayun and Dholki range from AED 1,999 to AED 4,499, and Nikah setups from AED 2,499 to AED 3,199, with installation included. Seating, the dhol and fresh petals are usually separate, so keep some budget for them.

Booking several functions? Put more of the budget into the one where guests spend the longest. One strong backdrop for the main event does more than decorating every corner of every function.

How to Choose Wedding Decorators in Dubai

Before you pay a deposit to any decorator, ask:

  • What exactly is included, and what isn't, such as seating, lighting or a welcome board?

  • Are the flowers fresh or artificial?

  • How long does setup take, and when will the team arrive?

  • Is removal after the event included or arranged separately?

  • Will the setup look like the photo if your space is smaller?

  • Is the price fixed for your emirate and date?

On balloondekor.ae, every setup page shows what's included and what isn't, the setup time and the price before you book, so nothing comes as a surprise on the day.

When to Book Wedding Decoration in Dubai

Wedding season in the UAE follows the cooler months, roughly November to March, and weekends go first. Book decoration as soon as your function dates and venues are fixed, ideally a week or two ahead in season. Outside those months, a few days' notice is often enough.

Book Wedding Decoration in Dubai on balloondekor.ae

Browse the setups above, choose your date and time slot and book online, or send us a design name on WhatsApp to change the colours or add names to the welcome board. Our team installs at homes, villas and halls across Dubai, from Al Barsha and JVC to Mirdif and Arabian Ranches, as well as in Sharjah, Ajman, Abu Dhabi and the other emirates. When the functions are over, wedding night decoration sets up the couple's room, and a year later we're here for your first anniversary too.

About this guide: written by the BalloonDekor UAE decoration team. Prices are taken from our live catalogue on balloondekor.ae. Last reviewed October 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Everything you need to know about BalloonDekor UAE

On balloondekor.ae, decoration for Mehndi, Haldi, Mayun and Dholki costs AED 1,999 to AED 4,499, and Nikah setups AED 2,499 to AED 3,199, including installation. The final cost depends on the size of the setup, the amount of floral work and extras such as a neon sign or welcome board.

HomeWhatsAppSupport